06 January 2014 @ 07:16 pm
Tags....  
I was discussing tags with the head of our department of tagging---yes we here at vintage ads do have a department of tagging, we're all official like and if you'd like a superfluous title let me know and we can figure something out!! ---and there was a query I was unsure of. So I figured I'd ask y'all about that and then ask for other tag suggestions.

The current query. We currently have an 'old man' tag. Should we not have an 'old woman' tag? And/or should we have an 'elderly' 'seniors' or 'old people' tag(s)? I thought that seniors might be confusing for those who don't have english for a first language and/or cultural meanings. Old people might be considered insulting though. Geriatrics? Thoughts?

What other tags would you like? Ideas? We like to keep them somewhat broad, though obviously some are very specific.
 
 
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
The Great Enabler: creepy facerick_day on January 7th, 2014 12:18 am (UTC)
geezer works
deborahkla: Christoph - Wat?deborahkla on January 7th, 2014 12:20 am (UTC)
As someone who's only ten years away from being one, I prefer senior citizen myself.
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 12:57 am (UTC)
yeah, i'm ALL for having fun, but i never ever want to have a tag that is insulting or demeaning---except of course 'putin sucks' :) hell when eddie turned like 53 or 54 the AARP started sending him stuff!!
franklanguage: Roseanne Rosanadanafranklanguage on January 7th, 2014 02:33 am (UTC)
AARP started sending me stuff when I was 45!
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 02:50 am (UTC)
OMG! I'll be 45 this April! Thanks for the heads up! I'll be sending that shit back to them! :)
deborahkla: 50s Brunette powders nosedeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:15 pm (UTC)
Me too! I was taken aback, to tell the truth!
ladytwnksfallconsmate on January 7th, 2014 03:00 am (UTC)
i got my first AARP crap the day BEFORE my 50th birthday.

TWO days after my birthday, i got the first "plan your funeral!" letter. now THAT was a pain in the ass!
deborahkla: New Year - Happy New Year in Russian2!deborahkla on January 7th, 2014 12:19 am (UTC)
I'd have a tag for senior citizens.
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 12:56 am (UTC)
EXCELLENT!! thank you!
deborahkla: 50s Brunette powders nosedeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! :-D
noluck_boston: Bonanzanoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 12:38 am (UTC)
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 12:56 am (UTC)
if only there was a way to get that into the tags you KNOW i'd do that!! :) oooo....what about 'this tag is purposely kept blank'?
noluck_boston: Astronoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 12:58 am (UTC)
I just like it because its the price is right name tag.
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 01:03 am (UTC)
i use to watch that all the time when i was a wee imp.....
ladytwnksfallconsmate on January 7th, 2014 03:01 am (UTC)
i was watching the live show when the young lady bounced down the aisle and right out of her tube top.

i saluted the damn television. *G*
deborahkla: 50s Brunette powders nosedeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:16 pm (UTC)
I'd use this image for a Free-For-All Friday! And mark it as the Free For All Friday Tag. :-)
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 09:18 pm (UTC)
What's free for all friday? should we do that? What about taggy tuesday? where you try to use the most tags as possible on a post that are applicable?
deborahkla: 50s Brunette powders nosedeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
A Free-For-All-Friday in this case would be an invitation to people to post whatever ads they choose.

I like the idea of a Taggy Tuesday, too!
deborahkla: Applauding Audience GIFdeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:13 pm (UTC)
This should say "Let's Play Tag"
Man Writing Slash: flickering light suit porn SPN manipwrite_light on January 7th, 2014 01:13 am (UTC)
Elderly folks
deborahkla: 50s Brunette powders nosedeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:17 pm (UTC)
Please. At 36 I was referred to as an "Elderly Prima Gravida" when I was pregnant with my now 20-year-old son!
Man Writing Slashwrite_light on January 7th, 2014 10:29 pm (UTC)
Golden-agers, then. ;)
uptown girl: raptordandyxr on January 7th, 2014 02:11 am (UTC)
Speaking of tags, can we add one for Volkswagen?
noluck_boston: Astronoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 02:33 am (UTC)
Yes!
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 02:53 am (UTC)
Yes you second that? I know we have Ford, Chevy, I think Dodge. Volkswagen is appropriate to ad. Also Mercedes if we don't have it already. Toyota, Datsun, Mazda, hmmm...mind turning to mush.....thought it was later and took all my bedtime pills early! :) Subdivisions of cars though is tricky, ya know? We could have specialty cars for say like deloreans because they didn't make any other model, ya know? and/or race cars.....

feed back on that?
ladytwnksfallconsmate on January 7th, 2014 03:03 am (UTC)
i think having the ones for the *brand* (ford, chevy, whatever) and then "sportscar", "sedan", "stationwagon", etc would work.

(and as far as the older people go, i like the tag "old phart" but senior citizens is nicer.)
noluck_boston: Astronoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 03:29 am (UTC)
As a Station Wagon Owner. I approve of a station wagon tag.
ladytwnksfallconsmate on January 7th, 2014 03:33 am (UTC)
i drive a honda element. it's REALLY handy...the back seats will fold flat horizontally, or you can flip them up and fasten them to the side of the car to open the entire space, and they can be totally removed from the vehicle, too. it's a wee bit taller than a station wagon, but not as bulky as a large SUV.

then, there is no carpeting in the entire vehicle, so spills on the floor are not a huge issue, and you can sweep out any dirt that accumulates. all in all, a fun car to drive around in. :)
noluck_boston: Astronoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 03:35 am (UTC)
I like the suicide doors. The Boston Globe had an article about how its a friendly car for pets and kids. No lie, the guy was hosing the car out.
ladytwnks: shadow and mefallconsmate on January 7th, 2014 03:41 am (UTC)
there are CUP holders built into the middle of the back seats! that's a pretty darn nifty thing as far as i'm concerned...although of late the cupholder holds a spiral bullystick chew toy for the wee beast. although she is not amused at being in the back seat and not in mama's lap, it is a LOT safer for her back there.

(she weighs in at just over 6 pounds, and has her own seat belt attachment in the back. she can get down on the floor or lie on the seat on her blankie, and is generally comfortable...but VOCAL in her displeasure about not being on my lap, hee!)
noluck_boston: Astronoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 03:37 am (UTC)
I also liked there ads with the crab.
ladytwnksfallconsmate on January 7th, 2014 03:42 am (UTC)
oh that is just HILARIOUS!! :D

my element is green, but looks just like that one.
Miss Tia's Journal: LJ SUCKS VIVA LA DWmisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 03:44 am (UTC)
should we add a crab tag? :) think of the mirth and merriment we could have with that! yes yes i'll show myself to the door and go to bed!! ooo we're at -48 right now!!!
noluck_boston: Astronoluck_boston on January 7th, 2014 03:51 am (UTC)
lol well when 2003 comes around, we can have the tag. There are like 10 of these crab ads.

-48! WOW. I never seen it get that low.
deborahkla: Applauding Audience GIFdeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:22 pm (UTC)
This is soooo cute! I can't believe I've never seen it before. :-D
Memnet: newspapermemnet on January 7th, 2014 01:57 pm (UTC)
Lol, how about sixty years or older? Might be better for people whose first language is not English.
Miss Tia's Journal: arty memisstiajournal on January 7th, 2014 03:02 pm (UTC)
oh i like that....i thought senior citizen was good, but this might be a better one one to have in addition! we always have to take into account people who's first language isn't English and different cultures......we could also create AGE tags....infants, babies, children, teens, etc......
Memnet: newspapermemnet on January 7th, 2014 03:34 pm (UTC)
Maybe age tags would be the best way to go. :) It would point out that age is an issue in a post and then specify the age.
pinkorangered8: pic#99453764pinkorangered8 on January 7th, 2014 03:23 pm (UTC)
Senior Citizen gets my vote. Simple and to the point.
deborahkla: 50s Brunette powders nosedeborahkla on January 7th, 2014 09:19 pm (UTC)
I vote for two tags: one for "Senior Citizens" and one for "Age 60+"
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )