04 March 2008 @ 06:53 pm
Banana hell  
 
 
 
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
I joined the Rebel Alliance ironically: angel facepalm - by pokecharmmorwen_peredhil on March 5th, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
Please tell me that's not cheese sauce. And are those pickled crab apples?
murakozi: pornovisionmurakozi on March 5th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
I think they're cherries, but I really can't tell.

At first, i was thinking that was, perhaps, some kind of banana sauce or something until I realized I was looking at ham. Now I like bananas. I like ham, and I like hollandaise sauce. The combination of all three, however, just seems like a very fancy recipe for disgusting.
I joined the Rebel Alliance ironically: angel facepalm - by pokecharmmorwen_peredhil on March 5th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Hollandaise instead of cheese sauce makes that dish only very slightly less gross. I'm pretty sure those are crab apples, though, because I've never seen cherries that size and those look like the bright red pickled ones you sometimes find in jars (although I've never bought them).
Wretched Sergeant Wendy Lowry: ASoUE - WTF?maz_z on March 5th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
Oh dear lord. 8(
a few prawns short of a galaxyglitterberrys on March 5th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
This is killing both my flist and my desire to ever eat food again.
Negaprion Brevirostris Sputatrix: My Dinner in Hellzitronenhai on March 5th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
Your comment has made me laugh so hard I am crying.

This will be Sunday dinner for me in Hell's eternal torment.
a few prawns short of a galaxyglitterberrys on March 6th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
It is seriously the grossest thing EVER. I wonder if people actually made and ate it...
nosyparkernosyparker on March 5th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
I will shamefacedly admit that the bacon and cheese sauce paired together make the Homer Simpson part of my tummy grumble...but the bananas? The crabapples? What the holy fuck is going on here?
Negaprion Brevirostris Sputatrix: My Dinner in Hellzitronenhai on March 5th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
OMG HATE BANANAS HATE HAM GOING TO VOMIT
 I was born on the side of a hill.mondegreen on March 5th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
There is not enough ew in the world to express how repulsive that is.
she just wants to be kissed all the timeanne_jumps on March 5th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Bananas? Ham?? Cheese??? What????
anomalianomali on March 5th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
Shudder.

I actually found this recipe.

It is (gag) Ham and Banana Hollandaise.

Why?



she just wants to be kissed all the timeanne_jumps on March 5th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)
Al Bearalbear on March 5th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
WTF X 20,000,000! please tell me that stuff thal looks like ham isn't!

countessof_rothcountessof_roth on March 5th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
Ugh UGH ugh UUUUGGGH!

I need a barf bucket and brain bleach. Stat.
pro choiceretrofire on March 5th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
SHOCKING!
ILLEGAL USE OF BANANAS! YOU ARE ALL UNDER ARREST!
Kartuschkartusch on March 5th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
you know I never thought I was going to say this.... Thank god I am allergic to bananas!
grab_that_dough on March 5th, 2008 03:20 am (UTC)
Everything I like, bananas, cheese and ham, but together. Don't think so! Ugh, nasty!
a creature native and indued unto that element: babya_renunciation on March 5th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
my dog eats these special treats that are similar: dried banana chips wrapped in chicken jerky. he loves it.
acecamaro on March 5th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
Now this I would NOT eat.
amadoj0nesamadoj0nes on March 5th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Who the hell has this many bananas?

Yes. It is. But also, I am.  So.  Well.  Now what.: I know.mwittier on March 5th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
I actually counted.
IKR? I love that the recipe possibly says at the end, "...and finally, garnish with 21 bananas."
springparty: Looking at youspringparty on March 5th, 2008 09:07 am (UTC)
Re: I actually counted.
LOL
Merry Pseudonymamelia_eve on March 5th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
Aha! I knew I had seen this recently. Much more frightening than the fact that someone thought this up is the fact that they kept reprinting the recipe over a period of probably 20 years. At least no one has ever tried to serve it to me.
Ashley!  It's Unisex!: Harold and Maude - Bloodrandomneses on March 5th, 2008 05:37 am (UTC)
EW WHAT?
Salenelle: pronsalenelle on March 5th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
It's like a bad porno.
kip_wkip_w on March 5th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
They say that a fungus is going to destroy pretty much all the bananas in the world (which are mostly clones of each other, incidentally, and hence seedless). One day our descendants will look at pictures like this and ask how anybody could waste these unimaginably precious things in such a way.
Extraordinary Supergoddessotempora541 on March 6th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Even more reason for me to avoid bananas.
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )